2009

Passing of the Flag

Town Officials and Columbus Day Committee members participating in the “Passing of the Flag” ceremony from the Town of East Haven to the Town of  Hamden.    Pictured, left to right, Fire Chief David A. Berardesca, Hamden, Mr. Art Giulietti and Mr. Peter Gambardella, Columbus Committee, Mayor Scott D. Jackson, Hamden,  Mayor April Capone Almon, East Haven, Attorney Mario Coppola, Chairman, Columbus Day Committee, Ms. Laura Luzzi, Columbus Committee, Ms. Erica Berg, East Haven Mayor’s Office, Mr. Peter Desio, President, Columbus Day Committee and Hamden Police Chief Thomas Wydra.

_________________________________________________________

Cultural Night

Pictured from L to R are Michael Brainerd, Christopher Parisi and Anthony DeCaprioColumbian Squires preparing a Pasta Dinner served at the Columbus Day Committee Cultural Night on October 3, 2009.  The Columbian Squires are an official youth organization of the Knights of Columbus since l925.  It is opened to boys ages ten to eighteen.  This organization, the Father Mychal Judge Circle #4853, was formed on March 13, 2004 at Our Lady of Pompeii Church, East Haven, Connecticut.

________________________________________________________________

Kick-Off Committee Family Picnic and Outing Event to Start the Beginning of the Year Long Columbus Day Committee Activities

Left to right:  Mr. Anthony Ferraro, Treasurer of the East Haven Italian American
Club, Mr. Michael Quoka, Chairman, Kick-off Committee, Ms. Erica Berg, Mayor’s
Office, Honorable April Capone Almon, Mayor, Town of East Haven, Mr. Vincenzo
Barecchio, President, East Haven Italian American Club and Mr. Ralph Mauro,
Mayor’s Office.

____________________________________________________________

2009 Columbus Day Parade Awards

Best Police Department & Color Guard
1st West Haven Police Department
2nd Yale Police Department

Best Fire Department & Color Guards
1st East Haven Fire Department Color Guard
2nd North Haven Fire Department

Other Color Guards
Knights of Columbus CT Color Guard

Best High School Band
1st East Haven Yellow Jackets Marching Band
2nd Hamden High School Band

Best Fife & Drum Corp
1st Mattatuck Drum Band
2nd Adamsville Ancients Fife & Drum, New York

Best Drum & Bugle Corp or Bands
1st CT Alumni Senior Drum & Bugle Corp
2nd Oakville-Watertown Drum Corps

Best Italian American Societies
1st St. Andrew Society
2nd Society of Saint Mary Magdalen
3rd St. Catello Society
4th St. Trofemina Society

Best Floats
1st Marchegiana Society
2nd Our Lady of Pompeii Church Float

Best School Bands
1st Betsy Ross Arts Magnet School Marching Band
2nd King/Robinson Jaguar Band

Best Youth Groups
1st East Haven High School Girls Volleyball Team
2nd East Haven Scouts #412 – 401 & 407

Best Catholic Schools
1st St. Vincent DePaul School
2nd St. Bernadette School

Best Italian- American Clubs
1st East Haven Italian American Club
2nd Branford Italian American Club

Best Overall Award: Marchegiana Society

___________________________________________________________