Home

JOIN THE PARADE2016 Unit Reservation Form
_____________________________________________________
SUPPORT THE PARADE!
Ad Book Form | Sponsorship Form | Sponsorship Levels
wit35p_-00_lifestyle_italy-flag-3x5ft-superknit-polyester_1
_____________________________________________________
Columbus Day Committee Officers 2016

Columbus Committee 2016 Officers IMG_0943

Front row:  Joann Mallinson, Assistant Treasurer, Laura Luzzi, Chairman, Board of Directors, Magdalen Sparaco, Secretary.  Rear row: Richard Ramadei, Treasurer, Paul Criscuolo, President of the Columbus Day Committee of Greater New Haven, Peter Desio, First Vice President and William Zampa, Second Vice President.  Missing from the photo is Emilio Triano, Assistant Secretary.

_____________________________________________________

Columbus Committee 2016 Gen. co-chairs IMG_0729
Newly elected General Co-Chairman 2016.
Lewis Panzo, Richard Ramadei, Laura Luzzi and Arthur Giulietti.  Missing from the photo is Charlotte Gambardella and Peter Gambardella.
________________________________________________

Winners Columbus Day Parade 2015

COLUMB-1

Knights of Columbus units receiving Winning  Parade Certificates from the Columbus Day Committee. Pictured,  Mr. William Zampa, Vice President, Columbus Day Committee, Board of Directors.   First Place Winner:  Anthony Mansi receiving for Allyn Temple Honor Guard.  Mr. Paul Criscuolo, Presenter, President of the Columbus Day Committee.  Second Place Winner:  Louis Pacelli, Grand Knight, receiving for Our Lady of Pompeii Knights of Columbus Council 11245 along with George Zocco, District Deputy and Phil Cimini, District Warden.

______________________________________________________

2015 COLUMBUS DAY PARADE

DSC_0617East Haven Police Department Color Guard.
DSC_0626
Deputy Police Chief Ed Lennon, Police Chief Brent. B. Larrabee, Mayor Joseph Maturo, Jr., Mrs.  Karen Maturo, Fire Chief Douglas F. Jackson, Assistant Fire Chief Charles Licata.     
DSC_0675 - Copy
East Haven Italian American Club
DSC_0659
East Haven High School Marching Band 

______________________________________________________

COLUMBUS DAY COMMITTEE, INC. OCT. 11, 2015
PARADE WINNERS

BEST OVERALL UNIT
Mattatuck Drum Band

BEST ITALIAN AMERICAN SOCIETY
1: Branford Italian American Club
2: Sociata DiBuoni Amici
(float) 3: Marchegiana Society

BEST ITALIAN RELIGIOUS
1: Santa Maria Maddalena Society
2: Saint Andrew Ladies Society
3: Saint Catello Society

BEST KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS
1: Knights of Columbus Allyn Temple, District Marshal
2: Our Lady of Pompeii, Knights of Columbus Council #11245

BEST HIGH SCHOOL BAND
1: East Haven High School­Marching Band
2: James Hillhouse High School Marching Band

BEST SCHOOL BANDS
1: Joseph Melillo Middle School Band
2: Betsy Ross Magnet School Band
3: Celentano Magnet School Band

BEST VETERANS
1: U.S. Coast Guard

BEST FIFE AND DRUM (SR)
1: Stony Creek Fife and Drum Corp.
2: Marquis of Granby
3: Connecticut Blues Ancient Fife & Drum

BEST JR FIFE AND DRUM CORP
1: Milford Volunteers Ancient Fife and Drum Corp
2: Junior Colonials Fife and Drum Corps of Westbrook

BEST SENIOR CORP
1: Connecticut Alumni Sr. Drum and Bugle Corp.

BEST YOUTH GROUP
1: Notre Dame High School ­Italian Club

BEST FLOAT
1: Old Stone Church BEST

POLICE DEPARTMENT
1: Connecticut State Judicial Marshals ­Honor Guard
2: East Haven Police Department ­Color Guard

BEST FIRE DEPARTMENT

1: East Haven Fire Department ­Volunteer Association
2: Webster Hose Company #3­ Ansonia Fire Department

______________________________________________________

Branford Memorial Day Parade

Carrying the Columbus Committee Banner are Terri Vailette and Alex Palluzzi, Jr. at the May 25, 2015 Memorial Day Parade in Branford, CT.
________________________________________________

MemorialDay-EH2015(22)

Memorial Day May 25, 2015
Placing of the Wreath at the Monument in East Haven on Memorial Day are from left to right, Andrew Gianelli, Ron Mortali, Peter DeBrino, Vivian DeBrino,  Joanne Mallinson, Mayor Joseph Maturo, Rita George and Bill Zampa.
________________________________________________
Newly elected General Co-chairs
of the Columbus Day Committee of Greater New Haven
100_2602

(Front)  Andrew Gianelli, Vivian DeBrino, Joanne Mallinson.  (Rear) Peter DeBrino and Laura Luzzi, Chairman.

The 2015 Columbus Day Committee Officers

100_2600

(Front Row)  Magdalen Sparaco, Secretary, Laura Luzzi, Chairman,
Charlotte Gambardella, Treasurer.  (Rear)  Luciano Havens, Assistant Secretary, Paul Criscuolo, President, Peter Desio, 2nd. Vice President,
William Zampa, Vice President and Richard Ramadei, Assistant Treasurer.

______________________________________________________