Home

Get ready for the 2014 Columbus Day Parade
on October 12th in North Haven, CT!

Interested in joining us?
Please fill out the Parade Unit Reservation Form

___________________________________________________

2013 THE COLUMBUS DAY COMMITTEE
&
THE TOWN OF BRANFORD
THANK OUR CORPORATE SPONSORS

Platinum Patrons
Anthem BlueCross BlueShield
Ed-Mor Electric Company, Inc.

Gold Patron
Fusco Corporation

Silver Patrons
Blakeslee Prestress, Inc.
Branford Economic Development Commission
Camputaro & Son Excavating
Giordano Construction Company
HOMA
Knights of Columbus
Mosaic Printing, Signage & Marketing  Service

Bronze Patrons
A-1 Toyota
Advanced Office Systems
Berchem, Moses & Devlin, P.C.
Ciulla & Donofrio, CCP
C. J. Fucci Construction Company
Enterprise Plumbing & Heating, Inc.
Gesmonde, Pietrosimone & Sgrignari, LLC
JL Sports
Joseph Cohn & Son Tile & Terrazzi, LLC
North Haven Funeral Home, Inc.
Town Fair Tire
Saint Andrews Men’s & Ladies Societies
W. F. Dornfeld Co., Inc.
W.S. Clancy Memorial Funeral Home

COLUMBUS DAY PARADE AWARDS 2013

TOWN OF BRANFORD, CT

BEST OVERAL UNIT
1.  Branford Italian American Club – (Float)

BEST VETERANS GROUP COLOR GUARD
1.  Nathan Hale Chapter 103 Military Order of the Purple Heart
2.  Hispanic American Veterans of CT

BEST POLICE DEPARTMENT/COLOR GUARD
1.  Judicial Marshall Color Guard
2.  Branford Police Department Color Guard

BEST FIRE DEPARTMENT/COLOR GUARD
1.  Webster Hose Co., Ansonia Fire Department
2.  Branford Fire Department
3.  East Haven Fire Department

BEST SENIOR FIFE AND DRUM CORPS
1.  Stony Creek Fife & Drum Corps
2.  Connecticut Blues Fife & Drum Corps
3.  Mattatuck Drum Band

BEST JUNIOR FIFE AND DRUM CORPS
1.  Marques of Granby Jr. Fife & Drum Corps
2.  Nutmeg Volunteer Junior Ancient Fife & Drum Corps

BEST ITALIAN AMERICAN UNIT
1.  Amity Club
2.  Marchegiana Society – Float
3.  Santa Maria Maddalena Society

BEST DRUM AND BUGLE CORPS
1.  CT Alumni Sr. Drum & Bugle Corps
2.  Deep River Drum Corps

BEST SCHOOL MUSICAL UNIT
1.  Betsey Ross Arts Magnet School Marching Band
2.  Celentano Museum Academy Band

BEST SCHOOL MARCHING UNIT
1.  St. Mary School of Branford
2.  St. Aedan-St. Brendan School

BEST YOUTH MARCHING UNIT
1.  James Hillhouse ROTC
2.  U.S. Naval Sea Cadets, Edison Division

BEST ADULT MARCHING UNIT
1.  Southern Italy Religious Societies:

Santa Maria Maddalena Society
St. Andrew Apostle Society
Saint Catello Society
Santa Maria Delle Virgine
Saint Trofimena Society
Saint Andrew Ladies Society
Santa Maria Maddalena Ladies Guild

BEST KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS UNIT AND/OR COLOR GUARD
1.  Hon. W. Patrick Donolon Assembly #2459
2.  Knights of Columbus El Dorado Council #10
3.  Our Lady of Pompeii Knights of Columbus Council #11245

BEST PIPE BAND
1.  Gaelic Highland Pipe Band

BEST HIGH SCHOOL BAND
1.  Hillhouse High School Band
2.  Branford High School Band

Please visit our archives for more information on the 2013 parade!